Produkte
Wiesenschaumkraut

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is pressed from the patent-protected seeds of the white meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba). The seeds, which contain up to 30 percent oil, are pressed and the oil is then refined to produce a light yellow, virtually odorless oil. The main cultivation areas are found in the USA.

  • Checkmark Icon
    High resistance to oxidation
  • Checkmark Icon
    Rich in long-chain fatty acids
  • Checkmark Icon
    Similarities to Jojoba Oil

This product has the following features:

  • Check Icon
    Rich in long-chain fatty acids of twenty or more carbon atoms
  • Check Icon
    Consists mainly of the rare fatty acids eicosenoic acid (C20:1), docosenoic acid (C22:1) und docosadienoic acid (omega-6, C22:2)
  • Check Icon
    The unique composition confers the oil an exceptional high oxidative stability. In general, Meadowfoam Seed Oil is refined, as the unrefined oil has a very distinct odour.
  • Check Icon
    -

Cosmetics

  • Check Icon
    Due to the long-chain fatty acids, the oil is not absorbed deep into the skin. Instead, it creates a protective film without being occlusive. This explains the moisture retaining properties the oil has on the skin.
  • Check Icon
    Meadowfoam Seed Oil leaves the skin silky smooth, but not oily to the touch. Considering these characteristics as well as its absorption properties, Meadowfoam Seed Oil is similar to Jojoba Oil.
  • Check Icon
    Perfectly suited for normal to dry skin
  • Check Icon
    Use as a base oil in blends containing oxidation-sensitive, linolenic acid-rich active oils, such as Rose Hip Oil, Evening Primrose Oil or Borageseed Oil
  • Check Icon
    As it is not particularly spreadable, this oil is particularly suited for eye serums. In addition, it is also used in hair care products.

Pharmaceuticals

  • Check Icon
    Used in topical applications such as ointments and creams
Contact How can we help? Contact Form
Our certifications
Certification page