Produkte
HLO_Logo_hellgelb_links_RGB

Groundnut Oil

Groundnut Oil is obtained from the seeds of the annual, subtropical peanut plant (Arachis hypogaea). The seeds have a fatty oil content of between 40 and 50 percent. The oil is obtained through pressing followed by extraction, if necessary. The peanut plant is originally native to South America. Today, the main producing countries are India, China, Senegal, Nigeria, the United States and Argentina.

  • Checkmark Icon
    High in natural vitamin E
  • Checkmark Icon
    High content of omega fatty acids
  • Checkmark Icon
    Can be heated up to 230 °

This product has the following features:

  • Check Icon
    High content of monounsaturated oleic acid (omega-9, C18:1) and polyunsaturated linoleic acid (omega-6, C18:2)
  • Check Icon
    Contains arachidonic acid (C20:0), behenic acid (C22:0) and lignoceric acid (C24:0)
  • Check Icon
    High in natural vitamin E
  • Check Icon
    Can be heated up to 230 degrees Celsius

Foods

  • Check Icon
    Excellent for pan frying and deep frying
  • Check Icon
    The roasted quality is much used in Asian cuisine.
  • Check Icon
    Hardened Groundnut Oil is used for deep frying or as a fatty component in processed foods.

Cosmetics

  • Check Icon
    Used as a massage oil because it slowly absorbs into the skin
  • Check Icon
    Used as a bath oil or as a component in bath oil, as well as skin oil for dry skin

Pharmaceuticals

  • Check Icon
    Used as a carrier for fat-soluble active drug ingredients
  • Check Icon
    Applications include, among others, dermatological lotions and eye drops.
  • Check Icon
    Hardened Groundnut Oil oil is processed into salves and suppositories.

Animal nutrition & care

  • Check Icon
    Ingredient in various feed formulas as well as in veterinary medical and care products

Chemistry & technology

  • Check Icon
    Used to produce coating agents and as a base ingredient in oleochemical products
Contact How can we help? Contact Form
Our certifications
Certification page
This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site. Switch to a production site key to remove this banner.