Produkte
Kukuinuss

Kukuinut Oil

The Kukuinut tree (Aleurites moluccana (L.) Wild.) belongs to the spurge family (Euphorbiaceae) and is endemic to Hawaii, Polynesia, southern Asia, Australia and Sri Lanka. The flowers are white to pink or red, from which the dark green fruit evolve. The hard shell encases two hart, stone-like nuts, which are pressed to produce the oil. Today, the Kukuinut tree is cultivated, inter alia, in Australia and Indonesia.

  • Checkmark Icon
    High unsaturated fatty acid conent
  • Checkmark Icon
    High in alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3)
  • Checkmark Icon
    Moisturizing

This product has the following features:

  • Check Icon
    High concentration of polyunsaturated fatty acids
  • Check Icon
    Predominant fatty acids are essential linoleic acid (omega-6, C18:2) and alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3, C18:3) as well as oleic acid (omega-9, C18:1).

Cosmetics

  • Check Icon
    Kukuinut Oil absorbs into the skin quickly and supports the natural skin structure.
  • Check Icon
    Because it is high in linoleic acid (omega-6, C18:2), Pistachionut Oil contributes to ceramide synthesis and consequently to regenerative processes in the skin. This improves the skin’s ability to retain water, thus reducing Transepidermal Water Loss (TEWL).
  • Check Icon
    Alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3, C18:3) has a fluidizing effect on skin cell membranes and is a harmonising moisturizer.
  • Check Icon
    Kukuinut Oil is a valuable ingredient in personal care products, such as body oils, facial oils, creams and hair care products.

Pharmaceuticals

  • Check Icon
    Can support the treatment of skin barrier disorders and help reduce Transepidermal Water Loss (TEWL)
Contact How can we help? Contact Form
Our certifications
Certification page